Requirements for license reinstatement after completing 18 month dui progam?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I was convicted of a 2nd DUI in 2006 but did not go back to court to handle it until 2010. I will be done with my 18 months of classes in June. Since it has been over five years since the actual offense but only handled in court recently do I still have to get the SR-22 insurance when I go to get my license back or should it be free and clear?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 30, 2012 15:38. I'm not really sure what you mean by "convicted" in 2006 but not handled until 2010. However, the SR22 requirement is triggered by 2 events: DMV suspension for DUI and/or conviction (pleading or being found guilty) in court. The SR22 requirement last for 3 years from those events EXCEPT that the DMV will require an SR22 when you are trying to get your driver's license back following a DUI suspension or conviction. So if your license is currently suspended due to a DUI then you will be required to file an SR22. If you are currently on a restricted license and were suspended and convicted in 2006 then you should not have to file the SR22. If you were found guilty or pled guilty/ no contest in 2010 then you still have to file the SR22. There are many companies that will offer SR22s for free or for a small fee.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 30, 2012 14:12. Yes, you have to provide a SR-22 among other things to get your license restored.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 30, 2012 14:28. Yes and I believe the reinstatement fine is $125.00.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering