Required documentation for I864?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Hi,

I am filing AOS for my wife. On the I864 PDF form they instructions say I should fill out the form, include my 1040 and W2.

But then, on the USCIS website it says we should include "proof of current employment".

Do I need to include pay stubs, or a letter of employment, or both?

Thanks for your help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It would best serve your interest to read the instructions to the I-864 to avoid a denial of your petition.

    Yes you need to add both.

    If you are facing a challenge in your application it would be best to contact an immigration lawyer.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,188 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,188 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering