Skip to main content

Required documentation for I864?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

Hi,

I am filing AOS for my wife. On the I864 PDF form they instructions say I should fill out the form, include my 1040 and W2.

But then, on the USCIS website it says we should include "proof of current employment".

Do I need to include pay stubs, or a letter of employment, or both?

Thanks for your help!

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It would best serve your interest to read the instructions to the I-864 to avoid a denial of your petition.

Yes you need to add both.

If you are facing a challenge in your application it would be best to contact an immigration lawyer.

Goodluck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics