Skip to main content

Required documentation for I864?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

Hi,

I am filing AOS for my wife. On the I864 PDF form they instructions say I should fill out the form, include my 1040 and W2.

But then, on the USCIS website it says we should include "proof of current employment".

Do I need to include pay stubs, or a letter of employment, or both?

Thanks for your help!

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It would best serve your interest to read the instructions to the I-864 to avoid a denial of your petition.

    Yes you need to add both.

    If you are facing a challenge in your application it would be best to contact an immigration lawyer.

    Goodluck.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics