Request for the production of documents from respondent

Asked over 1 year ago - Tallahassee, FL

Florida does not have a self help form for the request to produce documents from a party in the case; only from 3rd parties. Do family law rules allow for this? I understand the civil rules do. If so would it be proper for me to use this example as an outline http://www.bahamabayii.com/pdf/plaintiffsfirstr... changing it around to refelect my request. I need to request tax returns and phone records for evidence to proove my case. TYIA

Additional information

http://www.bahamabayii.com/pdf/plaintiffsfirstrequestforproductionandplantiffsfirs/22830001.pdf

link above did not format properly

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This template is really not designed for family law. If you go to the nearest law library, there are form books with samples, and I would suggest you use those, because the request you are looking at is really for a different kind of data and includes an exhaustive definitions section which is really more suited to complex litigation than it is to family law. Tax records from the respondent, for the past three years are part of mandatory discovery under the rules, so you should not have to request them unless you are going further back. Phone records you may be able to get from the respondent, but you may have to request from the service provider, a lot of people do not get copies of detailed phone records with their bills anymore.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,954 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,954 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering