Request for original divorce document from USCIS?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Morganville, NJ

what is the process to request for original divorce document form USCIS? How long it takes?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You can request original documents provided to USCIS. I have included a link below to the pertinent form. Be sure to thoroughly review the instructions. Also, my experience with getting originals back from USCIS is an extremely long wait (months/year). You may be able to get a certified divorce document from the pertinent family court not only faster, but at much less expense.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,634 answers this week

3,579 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,634 answers this week

3,579 attorneys answering