Request for Initial Evidence(I-485)

Asked over 1 year ago - Prospect Park, PA

I have filed form I-130, I-485, I-765, and I-864 my sponsor was joint, so only he filled the form . They accepted all the forms and sent me the receipts and I got appointment for fingerprints and they are asking me now to submit a completed and signed Form I-864 for the petitioner/sponsor listed on form I-130, even if joint sponsor will be used the petitioner must fill and sign the form I-864 and provide copies of petitioner's most recent Federal tax return forms. What should I do if she doesn't work at all and she never had tax return?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You still need to file the form.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Submit the required I-864 with an explanation regarding the non-employment.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You fill out the form and put $0 as income and provide an affidavit from her that she has had no income in the past three years and was not required to file a tax return.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  4. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with all of the answers

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The petitioner must still file the form and any of the requested documents that she has. If she has no tax returns, submit an explanation

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,614 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,614 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering