REQUEST & WRIT FOR GARNISHMENT (INCOME TAX REFUND/CREDIT) STATE OF MICHIGAN - credit card debt

Asked about 5 years ago - Lake Orion, MI

I recieved the above writ in the mail. Can they take my Federal, State only or both? There is no language that specifies Federal, only State, Michigan, etc. Am I wrong on this? Please help?! Below is the exact form that I recieved:: http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/courtforms/garn...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . It is State only. Visit www.kliszlaw.com for more help. Tim Klisz

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,119 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,119 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary