Report order of supervision what that means if immigration want see u for this reason ? and i already have with holding .

Asked over 2 years ago - Laguna Hills, CA

Flag

report order of supervision what that means if immigration want see u for this reason ? and i already have with holding .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2011 18:35. Since you were granted withholding of removal, it is best to remember that this only prevents you from being deported as long as the Immigration Judge believes that you would be persecuted in your country.

    For example, if you are Egyptian and received withholding because you were going to be persecuted by the Mubarak government, now that that government is no more, ICE could make a motion to reopen your case and ask the Judge to order you to be deported. Same thing if you were convicted of a particularly serioius crime.

    Having said that, the notice to report may be just a routine check. However, it is best to have an experience attorney accompany you just in case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary