Reply to Cross-Motion

Asked about 5 years ago - Newton, NJ

I filed a Motion to Enforce Litigant's Rights (NJ) against ex-wife. She responded w/ a certification in support of cross motion & in opposition to motion. Do I reply in opposition to the cross motion & do I attach brief to support the motion?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You should reply or it could be deemed waived.

  2. Ronald David Coleman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Tan, unless the cross-motion does not actually raise new factual or legal issues already addressed in your original papers. But to play it safe and avoid waiver, answering appears to be wise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,921 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,921 answers this week

2,803 attorneys answering