Replacement of Green Card under USCIS typo error.

Asked 11 months ago - Dallas, TX

I received my Green Card and discovered that the dates were wrong. How long it takes to receive a new green card after submitting an I-90 application. I also made a request to expedite the process. Please suggest.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can look at case processing time at the USCIS website. Advise to seek help of an attorney to review your I-90 to make sure you filled out correctly - if it was a USCIS error then you should have it corrected and it should be noted on I-90. Also if it was error of USCIS then you do not have to pay a fee, but again get a good consultation to discuss with an attorney after review of entire record.

    Good luck

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication.
  2. Susan A. Glover

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The length of time to process your green card will depend on the time it takes the USCIS that covers your area. Meet with an immigration attorney to ensure that the form is completed correctly.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,276 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,276 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering