| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
replace green card
Everett, WA
Viewed 100 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
My parents came to WA in Dec 1962 (I was born in Canada May 1962) My Green Card & Soc Sec Card were stolen. I went to Soc Sec Office (in Lynnwood, WA) & was told that they would not replace my Soc Sec Card w/out a new Green Card. I have not been out of the US since 1984. I am a college student, recieving Financial Aid & wish to do Work Study during my next quarter of school (Sept 22 - Dec 11) & I need my Soc Sec Card. What steps do I need to take to get a new Green Card? Do I face deportation?
Additional information
I am the sole supporter of 3 children at home. I have worked in the past. My immigration status had to be cleared through Homeland Security in order to qualify for Financial Aid to go to college. PLEASE HELP!!! Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I haven't seen my Social Security card in decades. It is somewhere in the house. It may take me several days to find the card. No one has ever asked me to show the physical card. If the SSN is needed, I do remember my own SSN and just recite it.
Is some office really asking to see your physical SS card? Have you never made photocopies of the card? The photocopies likely is sufficient. Whatever happened with your parents? Did they ever become US citizens? If they did acquire US citizenship while you were under 18, you may have acquired US citizenship through them. Do you qualify for naturalization? Once you are a US citizen, you can forget about green cards and all the associated headaches. You can check the qualifications with the free Guide to Naturalization: http://www.uscis.gov/natzguide . To replace a green card, one files Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, with USCIS. There is an option to file the form online. The form is available for free at www.uscis.gov . There is a fee to file the form. Before submitting any immigration application with the government, you may want to review your immigration history. If you have any deportable basis, filing with the government likely will trigger a deportation proceeding. You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney. |