Repeat J1 trainee visa

Asked 9 months ago - Carlsbad, CA

I am currently on a J1 trainee visa for 18 months, once this had finished can I repeat the j1 trainee visa with the same company assuming my training will be further advanced? As I am not subject to the two year residency requirement, can I file within my 30 day grace period after my first 18 months, to avoid having to return back to the UK?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with moth of my colleagues. You should have a conversation with the employer and their attorney.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to talk to the company about this and figure out whether they offer such advance training.

  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Possibly. Consult an attorney .

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,041 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,041 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering