Repair was done in less than 30 min and was charged for 1,5 labor??

Asked almost 2 years ago - Richmond, VA

I had to replace my front CV axle and change oil and the same time , car repair shop said it would take 1 , 5 labor to do all of that , I gave them keys at 7 : amain and car was ready to be picked up at before am . Is it legal ?

Additional information

Car keys were taken from me at 7:35 am and car was ready before 8 am. I was charged for 1,5 labor+parts event hough It was done in less than 30 min

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Victoria Lee Allen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Sometimes they have set time allowable for certain repairs that is automatically calculated. In addition, unless you witnessed the repair, they may have had more than one individual working on the car at the same time.

    To protect yourself, you should have protested the amount of time that was charged at the time you received the car if you were unhappy with the charges.

    Please note that this response is based upon the limited information available in the question. In addition, it... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,158 answers this week

2,316 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,158 answers this week

2,316 attorneys answering