Skip to main content

Renting an apartment with a misdemeanor

Miami, FL |

If in the renting application im asked if ive been convicted do i have to say yes if my charges will be dropped? And can i be denied if a have a misdemeanor of petit theft????

How do i know if i was convicted? i just went to court and i have pretrial diversion program and then my charges will be dropped. And im 18 and my mom cant find out that it happened. Will our application be denied?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Have you been convicted yet? If not, then you don't have to say yes if the question asks if you have been convicted.

    They are going to run a background check anyway, I would suspect.


  2. Find out from your attorney or the Clerk's office whether you have a conviction or not. Then answer honestly so that it does not come back to haunt you.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics