Renting a house and maintenance problems

Asked about 1 month ago - Abilene, TX

We are renting a house we have been in it for 2 weeks now and the landlord knew of several problems with the house, like the garage door is broken and they said that they have ordered the part that was over 3 weeks ago, but there is a garage door company in town. Also the bathroom tub is not draining the water out and we have to take a shower while the water rises up and there are other problems with the house that the landlord knows about yet is doing nothing to fix it, what are our options.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Neil Newton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . (i) Follow the terms of the lease in regards to notifying the landlord of issues. (ii) review state law regarding notifying landlords of issues. It can be found in Texas Property Code section 92.052. The letter describing the issues should be signed by you and sent certified return receipt requested. Also, to expedite the process, hand deliver, fax, and/or e-mail the letter.

    The above statements are provided as general information and not intended as legal advice. Each matter has its own... more
  2. Richard Jonathan Cahan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Thank you for your question. I agree with Mr. Newton. The main issue is how to proceed. If there are health and safety issues then you may be able to terminate the lease, if the repairs are contractual issues then you may need to file suit. It is possible that the landlord is not liable for the repairs at all. It is best to call for a free consultation to go over the facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,548 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,548 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering