Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Renting

Hi, I live in an apartment complex and am paying one amount and pay extra to be a month to month renter. I recently saw the rental prices and they have been reduced since last year. I asked management if they would honor those reduced prices and I was told that if I sighned a year lease yes. if not I would be obligated to pay what I am currently paying. I originally did sighn a lease and the lease was up last august and since then I have been on month to month and paying an extra $50. Is this legal? I live in Las Vegas, Nevada

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

napalitan

I rent a home from a realty at know the owner was last on her mortgage payments for 10 months and he know this. the owner call me and want me to send her money I told her I am not going to send you money to you can send me prove at you has make payments to the mortgage co she said the mortgage co told her not to make payments becaus she is get the loan modification I told it do not take 10 months to get a loan modification she was lieing I call realty one group and they said they did not know about this can I sue the owner and the real state co or what is my law right

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now