I'm a Florida attorney, so I don't know how the state of Washington handles these situations. I will answer based on my knowledge of Florida law and the general rules pertaining to excessive occupants. Most leases contain a provision stating that there can be no "unauthorized occupants" in an apartment. In Florida, this term refers to people living in an apartment who are not on the lease for a period exceeding 2 consecutive weeks. Typically, the manager serves what is known as a 7-day notice to remove the unauthorized occupant(s) or have them fill out an application to be potentially added to the lease should they qualify. If the manager is able to serve this type of notice in your state and the tenant fails to comply, the manager may be able to move for eviction if Washington's laws are similar to Florida's. You would need to consult an attorney in Washington about that.
In the meantime, it sounds like the manager isn't willing to do anything regardless of what the law may afford them. Therefore, your complaint might be better directed to the local county ordinance department for violation of excessive people in possession of a 2 bedroom unit. Most city ordinances around the US limit the # of individuals that can reside in an apartment unit. This also holds true for some residential areas. It all depends on what the local ordinance says. If I were you, I'd first contact your city ordinance department and make them aware of the alleged violation. An inspector will then be called out to see if there is a violation or not. If so, that might be a way of getting these people removed. Plus, the tenants don't have to know it was you that complained.