| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Renters rights when the the house they are living in is sold.
Texarkana, TX
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
A week ago the house we rent was put up for sell with no warning, 8 days later it has sold. We have found a place to live but may not be out on the first. The landlord has said she wants rent on the first no exceptions. All rental agreements are verbal between parties. Landlord is threathend lawsuit over trival matters to bully rent. What legally do we owe since we should have the right to aquire housing without fincial burden due to the fact it was not our choice to sell the house. Are all agreements null and void at this point from the tenants point of veiw.
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
No agrrement reagrding real estate or housing can be enforced if not in writing. Because you have no written agreement regarding the terms of your tenancy, there is nothing for you to enforce. Technically, you are a trespasser. If you can't be out by the first, the landlord can evict you using the justice of the peace court. This will give you more time to go. |