Renters in short sale home

Asked over 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

I have renters in a house that is in the short sale process. The short sale paperwork has just begun. I notified my tenents and they said they do not have to pay the rent now that I'm in the short sale process. is this correct and can I kick them out if they refuse to pay from now on.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anna Christina Serrambana

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The tenants must still pay the rent pursuant to the lease agreement. If they stop paying the rent according to the agreement, then you can begin the eviction process by serving them with a 3-day notice to pay rent or quit. Please note that the laws regarding evictions are very detailed, so I suggest contacting a local real estate attorney. You can find qualified attorneys using the county state bar web site.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,795 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,795 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering