Rented car for trip next month needed to change dates was told could not since they have no change or cancel policy.

Asked over 2 years ago - Buffalo, NY

Did not realize or see no chage no cancel policy, rental has been prepaid.Was told if change or cancelled would have to pay fo original rental. Neededto change since date for family visit had to be changed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard E Weltman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree the rules about car rental contract change can be quite frustrating. Yet there is insufficient information presented by your question to answer you completely in this forum.

    For instance, it is unknown whether what you describe will be viewed as an unfair business practice or legitimate rule applied to everyone fairly and transparently.

    The first thing I suggest is that you carefully review the agency's terms and conditions posted online or on your reservation contract.

    Note that car rental agencies are regulated in New York by various agencies including State Attorney General Eric Schneiderman. His office may be interested in hearing from you if a consumer fraud has been committed. I have provided a link to his office dealing with car rental practices and tips for consumers in New York. It is a starting point. You can also speak to a private consumer lawyer if you feel you wish to go further after speaking with the regulators in Albany.

    I hope this insight is helpful to you. Good luck in getting this matter resolved to your complete satisfaction.

    This answer is provided for information purposes only. It should not be relied upon as legal advice which can only... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,331 answers this week

3,205 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,331 answers this week

3,205 attorneys answering