Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Rented a car didn't get optional insurance had a accident total the car what am I up against?

Just want to know what to do?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
Mr. Kipness gave you the right advice. I would only add the following:

1. Fill out the form that the police gave you when they conducted an investigation at the scene. This is called the "Illinois Traffic Crash Report". The law requires it be submitted to the Accident Report Section of the Office of the Secretary of State within 10 days after a crash. Although the law is not enforced strictly, you should follow it as soon as you can.

2. Make out a copy of the Crash Report when you have it filled out (Xerox) to give to your insurance agent. It makes it easier to report the crash to your own insurance company.

3. Do NOT give a statement to the rental car company. Anything you say is only going to be jammed down your throat later. Better you hire a lawyer to do the talking for you. The cost of having a pro do it is tiny compared with the exposure you might have.

4. Do NOT give any statement to the insurance company or lawyer for the party whose car may have been in the crash with you. It cannot help you, and it may bury you. Let your lawyer do the talking.

Good luck.


Donald Nathan
www.donaldnathanlaw.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
You need to report this accident to your auto insurance company.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now