Rental properties- real estate

Asked almost 6 years ago - Lacey, WA

I am going to rent out a 3 bedroom home to someone. If I have them sign a lease agreement that I print out online, is that sufficient as a binding legal document?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Valerie Farris Oman

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I strongly encourage you to have a local attorney at least review the lease document you're thinking of using. There's no way for me (or anyone else) to tell you if this document is "legally binding" without reading it through. Each state has different laws, and landlord-tenant law can vary widely from county to county, even city to city. Be sure to consult with a lawyer if you want to be certain your document is effective and comprehensive.

    Best,

    Valerie

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,187 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,187 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary