rental car reimbursement

2005 or 2006 I took my Ford sports trac to Kuaffman to have my tires rotated. The serviceman did not replace the lugs on 1 wheel. One block away my truck fell to the ground. The back panel of the truck bed had to be replaced, a tire and rim was replaced w/o out problems. A week later my truck stated cutting off. I was told by a repair person outside the Kauffman company it was my alternator. I replaced that. It still cut off.
To come to find out Ford engineered the gas line to cut off automatically
upon impact. I took it back to Kauffman. They repaired it. Kauffman told me to rent a car for the time they had my car for repair. When
I tried to get reimbursemnt for about $300 car rental they would not repay me unlessI signed a paper saying I would not hold them responsible for anything else wrong with my truck. I would not because my truck did not ride the same and I did not know if anything else was wrong. I just said forget and i'd swallow the loss, but everytiem i think of it I get angry

Did they have the right to withhold my reimbursement. They did not say
I had to agree with that when I was told to rent a car. Is it too late to do
anything now. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: the law

Previous question: Employment/labor