Rental agreements and answering Patent office actions
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
first question -I am renting a TV from a well known rental and lease company whom have many complaints against them, I do not want the TV anymore because I can't afford it and it will cost me three times more than the original cost of the TV(the actual TV cost in another store $798 for a 42' flat panel-I will pay for the same TV $2498 under the rental plan). I never had intentions of keeping it, their ads say try it before you buy it-no credit check-no long term obligations-no credit needed. I call to tell them to come an get the TV and they wont. I record every call made to them and returned to me. They do nothing but call, never come by to collect. The agreement says in the event of nonpayment your contract with them is terminated, but I have voluntarily told them to come and get it long before the next payment is due, they wont come and get it. If I move it or take it to the store, they will claim I stole or damage it so I let it set til the come. If they try to make me pay for the time it sits in my house do I have a law suit against them? Second question-I filed two patent applications in 2004, I have two final office actions of rejection, I have until march to file a continuation or appeal the rejections. But three companies whom have filed years after me has been granted a patent I am trying to get, and 5-10 more sit in patent pending. I sent indept information into the news person about my inventons trying to get help in bring them to market. After disclosing them to the news for which they never did a story or talk to me my inventions shows up on the shelf as sellable products along with the three patents which are granted patents on my concepts(inventions). I have been deligiantly working on these inventions since 1999-have build prototyps of my own-have filed provisonal patents on both and others since 2000-have filed Document Disclosures when the program existed-keep all receipts of PPA filed-have a inventors workbook of good records and filed copyrights on the concept words and drawing-disclosed indept information to ONE news person and they end up in some company hands there after. I am going to respond to the final office action, but do I file a continuation (what is the fee for this for small entity) or do I file an appeal with the appeals board (what is the fee for this also)? Do I have a case against the companies that have filed against my inventions-not to mention I have been stalked for many years by someone who is hacking my emails, trampering with my mail, character defamation and threats if I don't give them what they want they will take it. And this they did, my inventions, they also threat that I will see my invention in a store xmas 2007-which they were right. They pass me by on the streets making threats, I record it all under the law of voice recording. I don't conceal my recorder but record it in clear view to prove someone is sabotaging my efforts to get my inventions off the ground but yet my invention shows up on the shelf of stores. I also have proof of a news person (the news person I sent endept information of my inventions to)character defamation, exciting a riot against me to get thugs on the street to pass me by with the threat of I will never get my inventions off the ground without her, that they already have one give them the other/or give them the rest of it and they will leave me alone and so on, I have her (news person)saying some very negetive abuse toward me and yet they get on TV claiming to be so concern about viewers problems and society problems plus want to right the wrongs big corporate/politicians/insurance companies do. What do I do to prove that these companies obtained my inventions from this news person besides the recordings I have (she did not know I was recording her-that's what they do to other people) Do I have a case against the companies that knowingly filed after my patent application filing? Do I file a continuation-continuation in part or appeal the rejection
Answers (2)
Clark AD Wilson
|