Rent to own

Real Estate Renting

i have someone who would like to do a rent with otion to buy on my home.how do i get started?and how do i figure the monthly payments?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Contributor Level 8
 
Answered December 10, 2008 10:12. This can be done either as a rent-to-own or a land contract sale of your home. In either case, you need to have the buyer/renter sign a contract outlining the terms of the transaction. I would contact an attorney to help you with this. The attorney can discuss the pros and cons of the rent-to-own v. land contract.

As far as figuring monthly payments, usually if you do a rent-to-own, you charge fair market lease payments for the home in your area (I would check and see what other homes that are comparable to this in your area are renting for) and in the contract, specify what percentage of those payments go towards payment on the house if the renter decides to later purchase. The amount you agree to deduct from a final purchase per month is strictly up to you and negotiable. If you do a land contract, the purchase price of the house is calculated and monthly payments are calculated based on a regular amortization schedule for paying off the purchase price, often adding in an amount to cover insurance and tax payments as well.

Note: This is general information and not to be construed as legal advice unless I have a signed retainer agreement with you.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 20
 
Answered November 30, 2008 19:52. You likely should review the facts with an attorney of your own choosing.

The attorney would help you with the necessary steps to protect your interests.

As far as the calculations go, there are many free calculators for amortization. Your attorney likely has an amortization calculator handy.

You may want to review whether you should complete a rent with option to buy. Many things can go wrong with the transactions.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering