Rent Increase/Termination of Lease

Asked over 1 year ago - Plainfield, NJ

I'm a landlord in a rent controlled city in NJ. My tenant's lease is up on 6/30/13 and renews on a month to month basis. In my lease it states that I may notify them of any proposed lease changes or increase atleast 60 days prior to the end of the lease. I am currently past that date. Can I still give then a notice that I am ending the prior lease and increasing the rent (amount given by the city) sixty days from the end of the lease? So their rent would increase as of 8/1/13. Is that okay? If it is okay, and they decide not to pay the increase, do they have to move out?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew R Schutz

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the lease converts into a month to month after it expires then you only need to give one month's notice of the new terms as of July 1. Assuming you serve the notice to quit and increase of rent by July 1 that should be good. If they decide not to pay then you have to go throught the process as outlined in the Anti Eviction Act to get them out.

  2. Steven Todd Keppler

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really can't get more concise than Mr. Schutz' answer. Be advised - your rent increase must be reasonable.

    The foregoing is not legal advice, and nothing in the foregoing shall be deemed to create an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,821 answers this week

2,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,821 answers this week

2,359 attorneys answering