Skip to main content

Rent increase

Long Island City, NY |

My mom has been living in an apartment in New York for the last 10 Years, last year the lease renovation came up for $1,500.00, and this year the management company incremented the rent %40 adding a total of $2,100.00. every year they use to raised the rent $50.00 max, but this year they were crazy. My questions is, is this legal? there is something that we can do?

Thank you.

Attorney Answers 3


Unless the apartment is rent controlled or rent stabilized the landlord is free to raise the rent to whatever he thinks the market will bear. Maybe your mom should look for a new apartment and/or seek a longer term lease to prevent these large unexpected increases.

This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Dear Asker:

If your mother's apartment is rent stabilized, the landlord may only raise the rent as provided in the lease renewal offer in the amounts allowed by the New York City Rent Guidelines Board.

If your mother's tenancy is not regulated by the Rent Stabilization Law, New York State takes no position on the amount a landlord may seek for a new or increased rent if the landlord offers a renewal lease, That is left to the tenant and the landlord to negotiate in the free and unregulated market.

Good luck.

The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Did the LL make improvements to the apt or did a building-wide improvement? How many units are in the building?

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics