Renewing Driving License while I-751 is pending

Asked over 4 years ago - Kennesaw, GA

My wife has just filed an I-751 and we have received the I-797C stating she has a one year extension . Can this be used to renew her GA Drivers License? Are there any other documents the state woudl require for renewing the driving license?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Hi. Showing the document stating that she has the one year extension while the removal of conditions petition is pending...is plenty to get a renewal of her driver's license. She is still a permenant resident...and therefore should be afforded her rights. She should take that paper (the original) to the DMV and she should NOT have any problems renewing her license. Good Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,484 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,484 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering