Renewal of rental contract with tenants

Asked over 1 year ago - Ojai, CA

Our tenant's leases expires in 1 1/2 month. We have 30 days notice. Can we offer them renewal early, and if they accept, the new contract will be from the date of signing/or as stated in the new contract? Or, is the expiration date in the old contract still valid? House in the California.
Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If you offer them a new agreement, the start and end dates are whatever dates you set in the agreement. If you agree to something like "another year," the end date would be one year after the current end date.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,624 answers this week

3,279 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,624 answers this week

3,279 attorneys answering