Skip to main content

Renewal of green card with felony charge

San Jose, CA |

My husband green card is up for renewal next year, but right know he is fighting a felony charge of medical marijuna. The crimal lawyer is tell us that my Husband can have a felony for medical marijuna and it will not affect his renewal

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It depends what exactly he is charged with and convicted of. It will probably be a deportable offense. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. That one, am afraid has all the symptoms of a "removable" offense for immigration purposes.. Urgently schedule a private consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to examine the exact language of the statute under which convicted.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. He is wrong and you husband will not be able to renew with the charge sticks.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.


  4. Why not ask an IMMIGRATION attorney instead of a criminal defense lawyer for the most reliable advice?

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics