Skip to main content

Renewal application of my EAD and AP.

Austin, TX |
Filed under: Immigration

The initial I-485 along with I-765 and I-131 was filed in Feb 2012. Since I stay in TX, based on the instruction I765 should be sent to Dallas lockbox but since the I-797C receipt number begins with LIN the I131 should be filed with the Phoenix lockbox as per the published instructions. Does sending the I765 and I131 renewal applications to two different lockboxes create any issue or is it normal?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Just follow instructions. Yes its normal since it is no longer the submission together with the adjustment application.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.


  2. If initially submitted concurrently then yes must go to the same lockbox. If submitted thereafter then no, just follow USCIS directives.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics