Renetering US after Voluntary Departure ...Possibilities ?

Asked 10 months ago - 10005

30 yr old indian national. I arrived US on F1 VISA ~ 2002.... had D/S Stamped on I-94 . Fell out of status at 2007. Voluntarily departed US on June 2013. I wasn't served any deportation order or letter from INS.

What are my chances to legally enter US with a Toursit, F1 or H1B Visa ?

regards

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talking to an immigration attorney. Use Skype.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Poor. You are likely barred from coming back to the US for 10 years. Hire an immigration attorney.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Minimal. You are barred from reentry for 10 years unless waived in which a separate topic.

  4. Altin Nanaj

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You require the help of an immigration attorney. You will need to waive the 10 year bar for illegal presence of more than one year after falling out of status.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,296 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,296 answers this week

3,354 attorneys answering