Renegotiating custody and visitation 5 years after a nasty divorce. Mediation independent or court? Which one?

Asked about 4 years ago - Campbell, CA

Flag

Three counties are involved, we have joint custody legally, but she moved 4 hours away, so for the last 5 years I have settled for every other weekend and select holidays. It is not enough, and I am seeing the kids (13 and 10) show signs of depression, neglect, and poor parenting decisions. I asked for several clear changes to be made, and also asked for full custody come next school year. She disagrees and is putting the decision on the kids. I am afraid she might move farther away. Should we do private non court mediation, or ???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 07, 2009 13:34. If your ex-wife is open to mediation, I always feel this is the best place to start. If she is unwilling to work with you, you will have to go back into family court and see if the judge will consider changing your custody arrangement.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 01, 2009 10:07. Certainly negotiation and mediation are good ways to go. When they work, they save everyone tons of time and expense.

    However, you need to aggresively pursue your rights and protect your children. A ten or thirteen year old child is not old enough to make such a parenting decision. You need to seek an attorney and file for a modification of custody and to enforce the current orders that are in place (i.e. the move, etc...)

    I would not delay. if the case started here in Santa Clara County, then you would be wise to initiate a new filing while the case is still here. If the children have lived in another county for the past 5 years, your ex can possibly get the case moved to that county if she initiates the court filing there.

    The short answer: You need to actively pursue this matter (if it is important to you) and not wait for mediation alone.... In fact, you can still go through mediation, even while your new motion is pending.

    Good luck.... You probably will need an attorney to help you on this one.....

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary