Removing my name off a car title with an ex-fiance who was abusive?

Asked about 4 years ago - Arlington, VA

How do I remove my name off a car title if the car is totally paid off? My ex-fiance took off with the car we paid for, but my name is still on the title. He refuses to take my name off, and I cannot get him to go back to VA to get this taken care of.

If I go seek him out, as the DMV has suggested I do, I put myself back in harm's way. What can I do so that I face no legal consequences for any of his potential accidents? He's already racking up parking tickets, which still come to my house.

Additional information

Thanks Mitchell. I guess the real question here is - can I do this without having him show up to sign the title too? Not only would it potentially put me in harms way, but I'm sure that he would not show up to do this with me anyways.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If there are no liens on the car, you can contact DMV to ask how to transfer the title to a co-owner. Usually, it is nothing more than signing the title over to the other party and having it filed with DMV for a new title.

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    Mitchell P. Goldstein
    Richmond, VA 23230
    804-673-4358 Office
    mitch@mitchellpgoldstein.com Email

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,633 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,633 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering