Removing my ex from the house title

I and my ex has been divorced since 2004 and I was titled the kids' custody and family house we purchased in 1999. The divorce decree said the house in awarded to me but I dont have a quit claim decree. I refinanced the house to my solo name but I could not remove my ex name from the title. Since he is restrained from me and my children and he moved to Denver, I dont know his address and phone number. I know his e-mail address and employer.
How can I remove his name from the house title so that I can sell / buy house freely? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The first step likely would involve reading your decree of dissolution to find out exactly what you were awarded and what your husband and you each were ordered to do.
1 0
Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
Have your Lawyer draft a new Deed transfering the property into your name alone. When you refinanced I am surprised that the Bank or lender did not require this be completed. Have your lawyer send the new Deed to your Ex's lawyer to get your Ex to sign the new Deed.
1 0
Valerie Ann Farris

Valerie Ann Farris

Contributor Level 5
Depending on what your decree says, you may not even need your ex-husband's signature. It's likely that, if you are indeed the full legal owner of the house under the divorce decree, you can execute a quit claim deed to "clear title;" that is, a quit-claim deed that just formalizes and records the legal reality of your ownership.

I recently recorded a quit-claim deed for a client for this exact purpose. Feel free to contact me (425.275.9458) if you have questions or would like me to review your decree to determine if this course of action could work for you.

Best wishes,

Valerie
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Family law

Previous question: Visitation Rights