removing a roommate under FL landlord tenant laws if no lease or sub lease exists

Eviction: A couple verbally allowed their friend to move into their house and "rent" a room. The friend's girlfriend moved in with him. They were to split all utility and cable bills. Now the guy is in jail and the girlfriend has not paid anything. The couple want her out of their house. How do they do this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard