Removing a domestic violence charging in WA state from 8 years ago

Criminal Defense: Can a DV charge be removed after 8 years
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You need to consult a criminal lawyer in WA to know for sure. In CA, any conviction resulting in probation can be removed 3 years after successful completion of probation. Note also that I mean the conviction will be dismissed not physical removed from your criminal records. If this is the law in WA you'd seem to qualify.
0 0
Jonathan Dichter

Jonathan Dichter Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Provided you meet the criteria set out in RCW 9.96.060(2)(e), and have had no additional criminal charges filed against you for five years after the date you were completed with every aspect of your case (including fines, fees, etc.) yes.

An attorney can generally help you file the appropriate paperwork and get it done for you quickly and inexpensively.

0 1
Mark C Blair

Mark C Blair

Contributor Level 5
I have found that if my client meets the statutory criteria set forth in RCW RCW 9.96.060 his or her misdemeanor DV conviction can be vacated in about 30 days.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard