Removing a document with a DMCA take-down notice which is incomplete?

Asked over 4 years ago - New York, NY

We received a DMCA take down act notice for our site where we host user posted content. The party issuing the take-down notice cannot provide us with a copy of the original to indicate that the document should be taken down. Should we comply?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It's almost always prudent to do so. Do you really want a fight over the item?

  2. William Leigh Wilson

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I am not licensed in NY, so this answer should not be interpreted as legal advice, which can be given only after an attorney can gather all the facts and perform any needed research. Also, by answering this question we are not forming an attorney-client relationship.

    In order to avoid being liable for possible copyright infringement, you should take the content down. That will allow you to be protected by the DMCA. Let the alleged infringer send you a counter-take-down notice.

    It would probably be wise to consult with a copyright attorney in your area. A little money spent now to get good advice can be less expensive than defending a lawsuit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,108 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,108 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering