Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Removing a 15 year old child from a verbal abusive alcholoic mother

I have come to get to know a 15 year old girl here in Jacksonville, NC. She is a straight A student in AP classes, in the midst of a horrible family situation. Her mother is an alcoholic and the only way she will let her stay at a friends house is if someone takes her to the local ABC store for more alcohol. She screams at her daughter and acts very paranoid. There is an open CPS claim against her mother, which is the second one this year. She has no family who is in better shape then her mother to take her in.

My husband and I would like to take her in. We have a very stable household and can keep her safe and provide a much healthier environment. Can you tell me what our options are?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
First, if you have knowledge of abuse/neglect, you should report your concerns to DSS/CPS even if there is already a pending investigation. NC Law requires that you report such information for the protection of children.

Second, you can file for custody but you must be able to prove that the mother and the father are unfit or have acted inconsistent with their constitutionally protected status as the child's natural parents. For more information on this, see our website on grandparent's rights. The same holds true for 3rd parties. See link below.

Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this web site. Information pertains to the State of North Carolina only. See our website, www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now