Remove the condition of Residence I751....outside processing time

Asked over 5 years ago - New York

I received my 2 year resident card and filed for removal of condition prior to the exp as advised. Its been 3 years and still no new card. I call the USCIS offices and they say no to worry that everything is fine and that there is just a delay. If this is so is there anyway of expediting this instead of just getting my passport stamped every year for possible travel?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If you are interested in citizenship, you can apply. Applying for citizenship while the I-751 is pending generally spurs immigration to make a decision on that case prior to the citizenship application.

    You should consult with an immigration attorney who handles citizenship and conditional residency cases to determine eligibility and strategy. Attorneys who practice immigration law are practicing federal law and therefore you can hire an attorney from anywhere in the country (as long as he/she is licensed).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,350 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,350 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering