Remove joint tenant from title without his consent?

Asked 11 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I bought a house and paid for it with my own money. I then added my son as a joint tenant. Unfortunately, we do not get along now. Is there any way I can I remove him from joint tenancy without his consent? Thank you.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 04, 2012 11:27. He has an interest in the property that belongs to him, not to you. Unless there was some contingency in the title, you cannot "take" him off title.

    www.bayoaklaw.com. 510-208-5500. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is not legal... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 04, 2012 11:38. PROBABLY NOT WITHOUT HIM AGREEING TO IT. TALK TO A LOCAL REAL ESTATE LAWYER. GOOD LUCK.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 04, 2012 23:17. No, you cannot remove him from title without his consent.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  4. Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 07, 2012 13:49. You cannot remove him from title, but you can record a quitclaim from yourself as joint tenant to yourself as tenant-in-common, and by so doing you will defeat the joint tenancy and convert it to a tenancy-in-common. This is significant. By operation of law, the surviving joint tenant becomes the sole owner of the property when the other joint tenant dies. Thus each joint tenant is said to have a "right of survivorship." If you make the above quitclaim, you will defeat the necessary "unities" that must be in place in order to establish a joint tenancy, so that if you pass away before your son, your interest in the property will belong to your estate, not to your son, and you can dispose of your estate by a will, trust or other testamentary arrangement. You might also have cause to bring an action to quiet title against your son along with a claim for reformation of title, but I would have to know much more about your case before determining whether these remedies might be available to you.

    I have provided only an answer in passing on the basis of incomplete information and cannot be responsible for the... more
  5. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered July 04, 2012 11:45. I agree that a joint tenant has rights to property and cannot simply be removed without consent.

    I have been licensed to practice in the State of Oregon since 1990. I am not offering legal advice regarding your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary