Skip to main content

Removal proceedings

Sacramento, CA |

I have been waiting four months for the case to be filled. How long does it take? Are all case put on hold due to the pending immigration bill.

Attorney Answers 3


Regardless of which agency - USCIS, CBP, or ICE is filing the papers to place you into removal proceedings the process takes as long as that agency wants. The question is why you want to be placed into removal proceedings when the result could be your removal from the United States? If you are seeking a benefit that can only be granted by an Immigration Judge or a review of a denial by USCIS then you may wish to have an attorney help find out what the delay is.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Removal proceedings' timeline vary by the federal districts, number of cases, availability of the Immigration Judges and recent federal sequestration budgetary cuts. Thus, you wait may translate into years.
Also, there is no hold for any removal case "due to the pending immigration bill" as its entire passage is irrelevant or not even assured. Please invest in a good immigration counsel to protect your presence in the U.S. properly.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleagues. The case timeline depends on the facts. There is no relationship between possible immigration reform and pending cases. You need an Immigration lawyer to assist you in this matter.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics