Removal of Negative Feedback on Ebay

We are a power seller on ebay and receiving negative feedback ratings that are biased or not true impact us financially as well as jeapordize our account with ebay. How would we go about getting a court order to remove negative feedback. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

You are part of a rapidly growing group nationwide. You could sue and seek a temporary restraining order to stop Ebay from listing feedback and that might work, but you could be required to pay a substantial bond (thousands of $$) to the court to get that order. You would then have to fuly litigate the issue to recover damages.

If you would like to discuss this matter, please contact me for a no-cost consultation.
2 1

jojokinkaid

There is a forum I found on the internet that is free, and helps with Ebay, PayPal, business and the law. Just post any question, the experts will answer it if it has not already been answered!

Feedback removal is a heavy topic there.

The forum has a lot of expert advice on it. http://www.modeeworld.com/forums I found advice there about how to avoid EBAY suspensions, get past PayPal limitations, also lots of detailed help on creating your own business, getting past trademark violations, VERO and lots more. Plus general advice on how best to sell on EBAY, what sells the best, how to get the best price for your product, really everything related to EBAY and internet business.

Also advice about how EBAY really works and how PayPal really works. The inside scoop.

Beautiful forum. I was made a moderator of the forum and I love it!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard