Removal of conditions after stokes interview

Asked over 2 years ago - 10010

Is it more likely that we would be invited to an interview for removal of conditions if we had to do a stokes interview (and were approved) during the conditional green card process?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Whether an interview is scheduled depends on the strength of the documents submitted with the application, not on what happened at the time the conditional card was granted.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

  3. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree. If you are worried about your case, please hire an attorney.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,684 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,684 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering