Remedy for unpaid legal transcription services by official court reporter
Baltimore, MD
Viewed 97 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
An official court reporter owes me over $5000 primarily for producing legal transcripts, both criminal and civil proceedings, from invoices dating back several months ago.
For the past two weeks, my phone and email messages have gone unanswered, so I can only assume this reporter now has no intention of paying this debt even though she was paid at least $10,000 for this work from private lawfirms and OPD requesting transcripts of court proceedings. The last response I received included an apology for being late in payment, and that a partial payment would be made the following week; however, that never materialized. Do I have any viable options for collecting this debt? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Erik Swen Syverson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, go to small claims court and make sure you keep all of the documentation regarding this issue very organized (contracts and correspondence). You want to be able to present your case to the small claims judge in an easy to digest manner.
|