Skip to main content

Remedies for reduction of restitution fines for a disabled person

Mesa, AZ |

I have a restitution hold on my car registration in AZ. The restitution comes from non-payment of fines from a old DUI in 2005. I am unemployed. There is no way I can make payments. I have no income. I have never worked and I never will. What do I do?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Appear in front of the judge and explain your problems.

My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA. These answers do not create an attorney client relationship. My answers may offend I believe in telling the truth, I use common sense as well as the law. Other state's laws may differ.. There are a lot of really good attorneys on this site, I will do limited appearances which are preparation of court documents it is , less expensive. However generally I believe an attorney is better than none.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

My second question is… What exactly is a "restitution hold" on my registration? My car is registered in AZ. The tags expire in Novembber. I moved to California a couple weeks ago, but, still have a home in AZ. Will the hold prevent me from registering my car in California? And/or could it prevent me from renewing my registration in AZ ?

Posted

The Court will not accept that conclusion and require you to do something to satisfy your obligation. Whether that be a small monthly payment or community service, it will require you to make an appearance in front of a Judge. The fact that you have a vehicle and the ability to afford gas to drive that vehicle (and access to a computer) indicate that you must have some means. The Court will work with you in reviewing your finances and setting up a payment plan, but may require you to pay a down payment since the case is so old. Go to the Court, explain your situation, tell the front desk you are walk in, and try to get in front of a Judge.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Can I ask the court to reconsider my sanctions, reduce the amount, or waive the fines due to my disability and inability to make payments? The car was a gift, my boyfriend makes sure the car is always full of gas and my computer was a christmas present. I don’t have any bills. My necessities are provided, that isn’t considered an income. The courts declared me to be disabled.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics