Remarriage
Pflugerville, TX
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I don't have plans to marry in the immediate future. I do have a question regarding prenuptial agreements.
I have some financial assets and physical assets. Conversely, I have considerable credit card debt. I live in a community property state (Texas). Can a prenupual proctect my assets/finances as and protect any future spouse from being held responsible for bills that he had no part in creating? Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You can use a pre-nuptial agreement as a way of segregating your financial liabilities and assets. Some find this less than romantic. |