Relocating while separated

I recently filed for divorce but would like to move to florida to be closer to my dad, can I legally just take my daughter with me without the consent of the mother, my soon to be ex wife?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael H. Cutler

Michael H. Cutler

Contributor Level 3
Don't do that. You may expose yourself to serious legal ramifications if you removed your daughter to another state and changed your permanent residence. You need to secure the consent of your wife and present a motion unto the Court to obtain secure an order before you move out of state.
If you remove your daughter without a court order, I would expect that you would need to speak to a criminal defense atty.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard