Relocating to another state with my son/ will I have to go to court in new state if child support is already established?
Asked in Springfield, MA - over 3 years
I am a single mom with full custody of my son. Relocating to California, his father will relocate there as well to live nearby. I am already recieving child-support through the state of Massachusetts, will I have to re-establish the terms in Calilfornia?
Attorney Answers (2)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
In CA, there is a chance that they will not take out the same amount of child support because there is a percentage cap in CA. Father will have to pay over to DOR directly the difference between what is wage garnished and what he actually owes in child support or else he will be in arrears.
Related Questions
-
How can I stop the mother from moving my child back to the state we were divorced in?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can my ex wife move out of the area and change the custody and visitation without my consent?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 11 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
I'm a non custodial parent with a question about my rights to additional time with my kids.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Child Custody legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer