Relocating to another country with my child.

Asked over 2 years ago - Vernon, NY

I have a 7 month old child with my soon to be ex, he lives in chicago with his wife, i am currently out of status, we was supposed to fix that but i was stupid enough to believe him 4 years ago that he would leave his wife.... I wish to leave and return to my home country, he refuses to let my child come with me and says if i go i will NEVER see my child again. He has seen her twice since she was born for a total of 7 days, never once fed her, changed a diaper or bathed her, her held her for approx 3 min interavals maybe 5 or 6 times during his two visits. I have no intentions of keeping him from her, he is welcome to come visit whenever he has the money and is welcome to call her everyday if he wants Will a judge take all that i have said here into account and let me take her home with me

Additional information

The country i come from is Australia by the way, so it is expensive to fly there, so i would assume the judge would want to know that also.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to file a petition in Family Court, and quickly. Contact an attorney in your county.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Relocation and child custody

If a parent with custody wishes to relocate with his or her child, courts will use the "best interests of the child" when deciding whether to allow relocation.

Donald G. Criscuolo

Relocation After Divorce

Perhaps no other area of family law is more emotionally charged and difficult to deal with than the issue of relocation with the children after a divorce. When negotiating timesharing, a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,491 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,491 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering