Relocating before green card interview

Asked 10 months ago - Houston, TX

I thank all lawyers on this forum, may you be rewarded. I recently filed i 130, 1485 etc for spouse green card. However, my sister and husband who we (myself and my wife) live with, said they are moving to another house. I have gone for biometrics and waiting for employment authorisation and green card interview date. My question is, will this relocation affect my petition since i have not gone for interview or what is the effect. thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You case may ends up traveling with you to the jurisdiction of new residence.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No impact. You will need to update your address with the service.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more
  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Immediately after relocation file AR-11 and by separate letter the Service Center where you filed your petition. There shouldn't be any delay but it would be a good idea if the new tenant at your old address informs you of any correspondence from the Service, just in case. Besides, if you have an attorney s/he will also receive notice of the interview.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,909 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,909 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering